Provincial Territorial Organization Affiliations

The Chiefs of Ontario is a political forum and secretariat for collective decision-making, action, and advocacy for the 133 First Nations communities located within the boundaries of the province of Ontario. Guided by the Chiefs in Assembly, we uphold self-determination efforts of the Anishinaabek, Mushkegowuk, Onkwehonwe, and Lenape Peoples in protecting and exercising their inherent and Treaty rights. Keeping in mind the wisdom of our Elders, and the future for our youth, we continue to create the path forward in building our Nations as strong, healthy Peoples respectful of ourselves, each other, and all creation.

Grand Chef Joel Abram

email: jabram@aiai.on.ca

Deputy Grand Chief Gord Peters

email: gpeters@aiai.on.ca web: www.aiai.on.ca

ASSOCIATION OF IROQUOIS AND ALLIED INDIANS 387 Princess Avenue LONDON, Ontario N6B 2A7 PH: 519 434-2761 FX: 519 679-1653

Grand Chief Alvin Fiddler

Travis Boissoneau

Chief Administrative Officer

Email: tboissoneau@nan.on.ca

Web: www.nan.on.ca

NISHNAWBE-ASKI NATION 100 Back St., Unit #200, THUNDER BAY, Ontario P7C 4Z2 PH: 807 623-7730 FX: 807 623-5193 Toll Free: 1-800-465-9952

 

Grand Chief Francis Kavanaugh

Email: Grand.Chief@treaty3.ca

Web: www.treaty3.ca

GRAND COUNCIL TREATY #3 P.O. Box 1720 KENORA, Ontario P9N 3X7 PH: 807 548-4214 FX: 807 548-5041 Toll Free: 1-800-665-3384

Grand Council Chief Patrick Madahbee

Email: GCC@anishinabek.ca

Deputy Grand Chief Glen Hare

harglen@anishinabek.ca

Web: http://www.anishinabek.ca

UNION OF ONTARIO INDIANS Nipissing First Nation P.O. Box 711 NORTH BAY, Ontario P1B 8J8 PH: 705 497-9127 Toll Free: 1-877-702-5200

Independent First Nations

IFN Coordinator

Diane Maracle-Nadjiwon
50 Generations Drive, Box 8
Ohsweken, ON
N0A 1M0
Tel: 905-765-2222
Fax: 905-765-2224
Cell: 519-732-5980
Email: dianemn@ifnc.ca

Temagami First Nation

Bear Island Post Office Temagami, ON
POH 1CO
Ph: (705) 237-8943
Fax: (705) 237-8959

Wabaseemoong First Nation

Whitedog Post Office WHITEDOG, ON
POX 1PO
Ph: (807) 927-2000
Ext. 221-Reception
Fax: (807) 927-2071

Whitesand First Nation

P. O. Box 68 ARMSTRONG, ON
POT 1AO
Ph: (807) 583-2177
Fax: (807) 583-2170

Shawanaga First Nation

R. R. #1
NOBEL, ON
POG 1GO
Ph: (705) 366-2526
Fax: (705) 366-2740

Mohawks of Akwesasne

P.O. Box 579 CORNWALL, ON
K6H 5T3
Ph: (613) 575-2348
Fax: (613) 575-2884

Kitchenuhmaykoosib Inninuwug
(Big Trout Lake)

P.O. Box 329
BIG TROUT LAKE, ON POV 1G0
Ph: (807) 537-2263/1183
Fax: (807) 537-2574

Iskatewizaagegan No. 39
Independent First Nations

P.O. Box 1
SHOAL LAKE, ON
P0X 1E0
Ph: (807) 733-2560
Fax: (807) 733-3106

Chippewas of Saugeen

R. R. #1
SOUTHAMPTON, ON
NOH 2LO
Ph: (519) 797-2781
Fax: (519) 797-2978

Chippewas of Nawash
(Cape Croker)

R.R.#5
WIARTON, ON
NOH 2TO
Ph: (519) 534-1689
Fax: (519) 534-2130

Bingwi Neyaashi Anishinaabek 

1 Copper Thunderbird Road
SAND POINT FIRST NATION, ON
POT 2BO
Ph: (807) 623-2724
Fax: (807) 623-2764

Bkejwanong Territory (Walpole Island)

R.R. #3
WALLACEBURG, ON
N8A 4K9
Ph: (519) 627-1481
Fax: (519) 627-0440

Animbiigoo Zaagiigan Anishinaabek First Nation
(Lake Nipigon Ojibway)

P.O. Box 120 BEARDMORE, Ontario POT 1GO
Ph: (807) 875-2785
Fax: (807) 875-2786